Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last revised on September 9, 2020.

Schaefer Digital LLC (“Schaefer Digital” “us” or “we”) are dedicated to protecting your privacy and handling any personally identifiable information we obtain from you with care and respect.

This Privacy Policy sets forth our policy with respect to information, including personally identifiable information that is collected from users of and/or visitors to SchaeferDigital.com as well as any other websites or mobile applications operated by Schaefer Digital (collectively, “SchaeferDigital.com”). 

This Privacy Policy applies to personally identifiable information collected through the SchaeferDigital.com and does not apply to any other information collected by Schaefer Digital through any other means.

When this Privacy Policy uses the term “personally identifiable information,” we mean information that identifies a particular individual, such as the individual’s name, address, e-mail, and phone number. Personally identifiable information is also referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Information.”

As used in this Privacy Policy, Schaefer Digital includes all of its subsidiary and affiliated entities. Schaefer Digital is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we,” “us,” “our,” and “ourselves.”

This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, web beacons (pixel tags), and other methodologies to serve personalized ads.

Collection of Personal Information

Typically, the personally identifiable information we receive comes directly from users like you who are interested in using SchaeferDigital.com and obtaining various products and services from us. We collect personal information when you contact us with inquiries, purchase products or services, or participate in promotional offers.

The personally identifiable information we collect includes without limitation:

  • contact information, including name, email address, mailing address, and phone number
  • location data
  • preferences information such as the types of emails you would like to receive from us
  • promotional offers you may be interested in
  • credit card and billing information
  • Other personal information you voluntarily provide to us through the website, on the phone, via email, or in other communications

Information Collected Through Technology / Cookies

We also collect information through technology to make our sites more interesting and useful. For instance, when you come to one of our sites, your IP address is collected. An IP address is often associated with the network through which you enter the Internet, like your ISP or your company. At times, we also use IP addresses to collect information regarding the frequency with which our users visit various parts of our sites. We may also use your IP Address to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer our websites.

When you view SchaeferDigital.com we may store a small amount of information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. Cookies are small files stored on your computer, not on our site. We use cookies in our interactive website areas, to deliver content specific to your interests, and so you are not required to reenter your account data every time you connect to the site. Through your web browser you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being set, or you can choose to delete or turn off all cookies at any time. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings. For information about cookies from the FTC website visit https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0042-online-tracking.

Our websites may also use a variety of technical methods for tracking purposes, such as JavaScript snippets or pixel tags. We may also use these technical methods to analyze the traffic patterns on our websites, such as the frequency with which our users visit various parts of our websites.

We also maintain standard web logs that record data about all visitors and customers who use SchaeferDigital.com.

Schaefer Digital and our marketing partners including third party service providers, advertisers, advertising networks and platforms, advertising agencies, and data brokers and aggregators may use automated means to collect various types of information about you, your computer or other device used to access this site or its services. This information is based on your usage of this site, including information collected automatically from this site (or by our marketing partners).

A representative, non-exhaustive list of the types of passively or automatically collected information may include: network or Internet protocol address and type of browser you are using (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Edge), the type of operating system you are using, (e.g., Microsoft Windows or Mac OS), the name of your Internet service provider and domains used by such providers, mobile network, device identifiers, device settings, browser settings, the web pages of this site you have visited, pages or service visited before and after you visit a page or service, the type of handheld or mobile device used to view the page or service (e.g., iOS, Android), location information, and the content and advertisements you have accessed, seen, forwarded and/or clicked on, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page or service within the site) and the details about the path followed within the site with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, other parameters about the device operating system and/or the user’s IT environment, and conversion rates and marketing and conversion data and statistics, reports and analytics, including without limitation your interactions to emails we send, and reviews and surveys regarding this site or any products listed on this site. 

If you are accessing a page or service from a computer or a mobile device, you may be asked to share your geo-location information with us. If you agree to the collection of location data, in most cases, you will be able to turn off such data collection at any time by accessing the privacy settings of your computer, browser, or mobile device.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your personally identifiable information in many ways, such as to send you products or services you have requested. In addition, sometimes we hire companies to help deliver products or services, such as a third-party content provider or a company that provides payment processing. In those instances, there is a need to share your information with these companies. We may also use all information collected through SchaeferDigital.com for research regarding the effectiveness of SchaeferDigital.com and our business planning, marketing, advertising, and sales efforts.   

We may also take your personally identifiable information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals, or by removing characteristics (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you. There are no restrictions under this Privacy Policy upon our right to aggregate or de-personalize your personal information, and we may use and/or share the resulting non-personally identifiable information with third parties.

We may store personally identifiable information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by our affiliates, agents, or service providers. 

We may also use and disclose the personally identifiable information we collect to:

  • send you requested product or service information
  • respond to customer service requests
  • send you newsletters, text messages or email communications
  • respond to your questions and concerns
  • improve our website, app, and marketing efforts
  • conduct internal quality improvement or business analysis
  • to processes payments for bills and invoices

We may use your Personal Information and Usage Data for the performance of the services or transaction for which it was given and for the basic purpose of this site. We may use your Personal Information in connection with other products, services, promotions, personalized ads, or contests we may offer, and our private, internal reporting for this site, and security assessments for this site. We may also send you messages related to certain features or your activity on this site. We may also send you news or updates about changes to our site or services. 

We may use publicly available Personal Information posted on social media profile information including photos for purposes of assisting us, and our marketing partners with marketing and advertising activities and with contact management.

We may participate with our marketing partners for purposes of providing personalized ads based on your interests. This activity is performed by collecting data and by using cookies and other tracking and data collection methodologies discussed above to transfer information to our marketing partners which manage advertising activities.

Our marketing partners may also use cookies and other tracking and data collection methodologies discussed above to measure advertisement effectiveness and for other purposes that are disclosed in their own privacy policies. We have no access or control over these cookies and other tracking and data collection methodologies that may be used by our marketing partners, and we have no responsibility or liability for the privacy policies and practices of these sites.

Messages and Communications

Comments or questions sent to us using email or messaging forms will be shared with Schaefer Digital staff who are most able to address your concerns. We will archive your messages once we have made our best effort to provide you with a complete and satisfactory response.

By providing a telephone number, you expressly consent and authorize us, as well as any of our related affiliates, agents or contractors, to contact you through the use of any dialing equipment (including a dialer, automatic telephone dialing system, and/or interactive voice recognition system) and/or artificial or prerecorded voice or message. You expressly agree that such automated calls may be made to any telephone number (including numbers assigned to any cellular or other service for which you may be charged for the call) you provide. In addition, you expressly consent and authorize the receipt of text messages from us at any telephone number (including numbers assigned to any cellular or other service for which you may be charged for the call) you provide. By providing this express consent, you specifically waive any claim you may have for the making of such calls or texts, including any claim under federal or state law and specifically any claim under the Telephone Consumer Protection Act, 47 U.S.C. § 227. By providing a telephone number, you represent you are the subscriber or owner or have the authority to use and provide consent to call or text the number.

By providing your email address, you expressly opt-in to the receipt of email communications from us and our affiliates, agents, or contractors for or related to goods or services, your account, and other services. By providing this express consent, you specifically waive any claim you may have for the sending of such emails, including any claim under federal or state law and specifically any claim under the CAN-SPAM Act, 15 U.S.C.§ 7701, et seq. By providing an email address, you represent you are the subscriber or owner or have the authority to use and provide consent to contact the email address.

Third Party Services

Schaefer Digital uses a third-party vendor to help us manage our email and text messaging communications with you. When you click on a link in an email, you may temporarily be redirected through one of the vendor’s servers (although this process will be invisible to you) which will register that you’ve clicked on that link. 

We may partner with a third-party ad network to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner may use cookies, Web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your activities on this and other Websites and to then provide you with Schaefer Digital advertising on other websites. 

This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies or web beacons by any third parties, so be sure to review the privacy policy of any third-party websites you visit.   

Social Media / Remarketing

When we interact with you through our content on social media platforms, third-party platforms, third-party websites, applications, integrations, and services of our marketing partners, we may obtain any information regarding your interaction with that content, such as content you have viewed and information about advertisements within the content you have been shown or may have clicked on. For a description on how social media services and other third-party platforms, plug-ins, integrations or applications handle your information, please refer to their respective privacy policies and terms of use, which may permit you to modify your privacy settings.

We also may participate in remarketing, retargeting, and behavioral advertising services. In such cases, we may provide Personal Information such as your email address and phone number to a third party services such as Facebook, Google, Microsoft, or Twitter to determine if you are a registered account holder with one or more services. 

We also may collect publicly available Personal Information posted on social media platforms and profiles. When you engage with our content on or through social media platforms or other third party platforms, plug-ins, integrations or applications, you may allow us to have access to certain Personal Information in your profile that you have added to these platforms. This may include your name, e-mail address, photo, gender, birthday, location, an ID associated with the applicable third-party platform or social media account user files, “like” photos and videos, your list of friends or connections, people you follow and/or who follow you, or your posts or “likes.”

Links to third party websites

SchaeferDigital.com includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Schaefer Digital. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their Privacy Policies. We encourage you to carefully read the Privacy Policy of any website you visit.

Security

SchaeferDigital.com has security measures in place that are intended to help protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorized access or alteration of information under our control both during transmission and once the information is received. These measures include encryption of data using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) system when you send your personal information electronically to SchaeferDigital.com. 

However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from SchaeferDigital.com may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personally identifiable information via the Internet. We cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk.

Do Not Track

We currently do not participate in any “Do Not Track” frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of data.

International Privacy Laws / Storage and Transfer of your Data

If you are using the websites from outside the United States, please be aware that you are sending information (including potentially personally identifiable information) to the United States. Any information sent to Schaefer Digital will be held in accordance with privacy laws in the United States and this Privacy Policy. 

Purchase or Sale of Businesses

We may buy, merge, or partner with other companies or businesses and in so doing, acquire or transfer information. We may also, sell, assign, or otherwise transfer such information in the regular course of business. Information collected through SchaeferDigital.com may be among the transferred business assets. In the event that a portion or substantially all of our assets are sold or transferred to a third party, your information would likely be a transferred business asset, and you hereby agree to such a transfer.

In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

Additional Disclosures 

We will disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that such disclosures are required by law, including, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena; to enforce our Privacy Policy; to protect your safety or security; and/or, protect the safety and security of our websites, us, and/or third parties, including the safety and security of property that belongs to us or third parties. We may disclose personal information to any person performing audit, legal, operational, or other services for us. 

Non-Personal Information

We may use and share non-personal information – that is, de-identified information that cannot be used to identify you – for any lawful business purpose without any obligation or accounting to you.  For example, we can use non-personal information for developing products, services, and providing those offerings to other users and third parties. We may use your personal information to generate non-personal information. When we do so, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that the non-personal information is no longer personally identifiable and cannot later be used to identify you.  We may also disclose non-personal, aggregate, anonymous data in a de-identified format based on information collected from users to investors, and other third parties.

Children’s Information

We do not knowingly collect any information from, or sell to, children under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian who has discovered that your child under the age of 18 has submitted his or her personally identifiable information without your permission or consent, please contact us and we will remove the information at your request. 

Changes and Updates

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time as we add new features or modify the way in which we manage information, or as laws change that may affect our services. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post notice of this on SchaeferDigital.com prior to the changes becoming effective. Any revised Privacy Policy will apply both to information we already have about you at the time of the change, and any personal information created or received after the change takes effect. We include a version number on this Privacy Policy consisting of the date (year, month, and day) it was last revised. We encourage you to periodically reread this Privacy Policy, to see if there have been any changes to our policies that may affect you. Your continued use of the websites after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or any future Privacy Policy, do not use (or continue to use) the websites.

Other Privacy Laws 

State and federal laws may allow you to request that we limit our uses and disclosures of your personal information. Please make any requests using the Contact Information below. We will consider all requests. 

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our policies and practices concerning SchaeferDigital.com, your rights under this statement, and your dealings with the Schaefer Digital, please contact us. 

Schaefer Digital LLC
12A Sunset Way, Suite 116
Henderson, NV 89014

[email protected]